PRIVACY POLICY

Hi Mark International Limited, (“we”/”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.


This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.


We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties, and we do not work with any partners who might wish to use us to contact you.


The contents of this statement may change from time to time so you may wish to check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.


This version of our Privacy Statement is live from 1st May 2018, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

What information do we collect?

We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose for which it is provided.


When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.


When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.


Email marketing: Only with your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How do we use this information?

Hi Mark International Ltd will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. You will always have the option not to receive marketing communications from us, and you can withdraw your consent or object at any time. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications or share your personal information with anyone else who might.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we use cookies that allow our website to communicate with you most effectively. Please see the Cookie section below.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information in an identifiable format for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Do you disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

How do you secure my information?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with industry accepted data encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?


What are cookies? "Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.


They allow the website to recognise your device and remember if you've been to the website before.


Cookies are very common web technology - most websites use cookies and have done for years. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites.


Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website people visit and to customise your experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us monitor and improve the website's performance.


We use cookies to enhance the performance of our website and personalise your online Hi Mark experience.


Cookies help us to collect information on how people use our website and which pages they visit. They enable us to monitor the number of visitors and to analyse website usage patterns and trends.


We collect this information anonymously, so it doesn't identify anyone as an individual and no personal information is stored in our cookies. We always use cookie data in a responsible way.


To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


Here is our GDPR and e-Privacy compliant notice asking for consent to set cookies:


Cookie Consent


It complies with the regulations, because of the following:


First and foremost, albeit invisible to the naked eye, all loaded scripts but the strictly necessary ones are paused until the consent to the cookies has been given. This feature is called ‘prior consent’ and is a requirement of both the GDPR and the e-Privacy Directive. In the GDPR, you must have consent to setting cookies that track personal data, whereas in the e-Privacy Directive, you need user consent before setting any kind of cookies other than those strictly necessary.


The information about the cookies is accurate and specific, and is presented in a clear and plain language, all requirements of the GDPR.


If the user chooses to have the details shown, the notice folds out into a complete overview of all active cookies and online tracking in use on the website. The list is based on a monthly scan of all of the pages of the website, that detects and identifies all of the cookies and known tracking technologies in use on the site. The cookies are listed complete with origin, duration and purpose descriptions.


The cookies are grouped into four comprehensive categories, that the user may check or uncheck. Necessary cookies cannot be unchecked, because they are whitelisted and are necessary for the website to function properly. Cookie categories that don’t handle personal data may be pre-checked, whereas those that do, must be actively opted into by the user to be compliant.


In our GDPR and e-Privacy compliant notice asking for consent to set cookies, the user has control over whether the Preferences, Statistics or Marketing boxes are checked. 


The user has access to their state of consent on the website and can at any time change their mind about the consent and choose to withdraw it.


All given consents are securely stored as documentation that the consent has been given, which is also a GDPR requirement.


Every 12 months, upon the user’s first visit to the site, the consent pops up again asking for a renewal of the consent.

What are my rights about the information you hold about me?

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).


You have the right to:


Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;


Correct and update your information;


Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it).


Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information.  When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;


Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;


Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine-readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.


You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us using the details below:


Post: Hi Mark International Ltd, Morley Carr Road, Low Moor, Bradford BD12 0RW, UK


Email:  Customersupport@bodysculpture.co.uk


Phone: +44 (0) 1274 693888


If you are unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection regulator in the UK, are below:


Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Phone:  0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.